2 Day Workshops

We typically provide two day or weekend workshops at yoga studios, conferences, corporate retreats, adult birthday parties, and as private retreat opportunities for small groups. While we have several two day/weekend workshops to choose from, all workshops will be adjusted to meet the needs of your specific event.

Call 312-731-3969 or email energize@muvements.com for more information and rates.

Below is a sample of our most popularly selected Two Day/Weekend Workshop:

Day 1:

The Power of Vibration

8:15AM – 5:25PM

Lecture/Chanting/Q&A Time: 5.5 hrs

Asana Time: 1.5 hrs

Breaks: 1.6 hrs

8:15AM-8:50AM (35min) – Vibration: Setting the Foundation

Participants arrive on time or between 8:15 and 8:50AM to listen/meditate/get centered on live chanting on Ganesha, Saraswati and Shiva – this will charge the space and set the vibration of the entire day.

8:50AM – 9:00AM (10min) – AUM chanting

9:00AM – 9:15AM (15 min) – Official welcome for day 1 and introduction, ground rules and general outline/expectations setting for the day

9:15-10:30AM (75 min) – Origins and Fundamentals of Mantras: Historical Perspective of Sanskrit as a Language and overview of the Vedas

10:30AM-10:45PM (15 min) – Questions/Answers/Discussion

10:45AM -10:55AM (10 min) Break

10:55 – 12:25PM (90 min) – Yoga Asana Class (taught by host studio or muvements)

12:25PM-1:40PM (75 min) – Lunch Break

1:40PM – 3:10PM (90 min) – Anatomy of Mantras, Bija Sounds, Pronunciation Learning and Practice

3:10-3:20PM Questions/Answers/Discussion

3:20PM-3:35PM (15 min) – Tea/Coffee Break

3:35-5:05PM (90 min) – Specific Mantras for Specific Therapies/Intentions, Learning and Practice

5:05PM-5:20PM (15 min) – Closing Comments and Group Chanting from what we have learned through the day’s workshop

5:20PM-5:25PM (5 min) – Closing Group AUMs

Day 2:

Dharma Decoded

Obstacles on the Yogi’s Path, The Yogi’s Life Purpose &  South Indian Dance

 8:15AM – 5:50PM

Lecture/Chanting/Q&A Time: 6.75 hrs

Asana Time: 1.5 hrs

Breaks: 1.75 hrs

8:15AM-8:50AM (35 min) –  Vibration: Setting the Foundation

Participants arrive on time or between 8:15 and 8:50AM to listen/meditate/get centered on live chanting on Ganesha, Saraswati and Shiva – this will charge the space and set the vibration of the entire day.

8:50AM – 9:00AM (10 min) – AUM chanting

9:00AM – 9:15AM (15 min) – Official welcome for day 2, introduction, ground rules and general outline/expectations setting for the day

9:15-10:45AM (90 min) –  Yoga Asana Class (taught by host studio or muvements)

10:45AM -11:00AM (15 min) – Break

11AM-11:30AM (30 min) – Overview of the 5 Main Types of Yoga (Raja, Karma, Jnana, Bhakthi, Mudra)

11:30AM – 12:45PM (75 min) -Dharma Discourse Part 1: Patanjali’s Yoga Sutra – The 9 Obstacles on the Yogi’s Path

12:45-1PM (15 min) – Questions/Answers/Discussion

1PM-2:15PM (75 min) – Lunch Break

1:50PM – 2:45PM (85 min)  - Dharma Discourse Part 2: Overcoming the 9 Obstacles on the Yogi’s Path – Critical Lessons from the 10 Incarnations of Lord Vishnu (Dasa-Avataram) and Practical Applications in Modern Everyday Life

2:45-3:00PM (15 min) – Question/Answers/Discussion

3PM-3:30PM (30 min) – Yoga, Bharathanatyam, and The Language of Indian Classical Dance

3:30-4PM (30 min) – Mudras in Dance and Yoga – Learn and Practice

4-4:15PM (15 min) – Question/Answers/Discussion

4:15-4:30PM (15 min) – Tea/Coffee Break

4:30PM-4:50PM (20 min) – Putting it Together: Dasa-Avataram Pre-Dance Demonstration

4:50PM-5:20PM (30 min) – South Indian Classical Dance Presentation: Dasa-Avataram

5:20-5:35PM (15 min) – Question & Answer/Discussion

5:35-5:45PM (10 min) – Closing Comments and Group Chanting from what we have learned through the workshop

5:45PM-5:50PM (5 min) – Closing Group AUMs

Email this page

Comments are closed.